Trojan Athletics · Record Book

Football

2026 season · Through October 23

Trojans improve to 9–0

Mount Union is 9–0 overall and 7–0 in conference play after a 40–6 home win over Southern Huntingdon County. The Trojans have scored 384 points and allowed 83.

Statistics below cover all nine completed games. Season totals are in progress; the historical record tables follow.

2026 results

DateOpponentSiteResult
August 28Tussey MountainHomeW 42–7
September 4EverettHomeW 43–0
September 11CurwensvilleAwayW 48–14
September 18Claysburg-KimmelAwayW 55–14
September 25West BranchHomeW 63–19
October 2GlendaleAwayW 26–8
October 9Juniata ValleyAwayW 46–15
October 16Moshannon ValleyAwayW 21–0
October 23Southern Huntingdon CountyHomeW 40–6

Season offense and scoring

PlayerRushing yardsPassing yardsReceiving yardsTouchdowns scoredPoints
Nasir Collins1,5654195830182
Maddox Hobbs5292187848
TyJeir Hooper20102361060
Hussan Posey280155212
Aiden Bowser860000
Caizon Scott102034318
Aaron Rice280016
Damien Leonard76010516
Bobby Wasson018000
Brock Jenkins001800
Brayden Richards004216
Jamon Ranck000046
Alexander Jaymes110000
Brycen Richards390000
Ashton Ash60000
Brayden Musselman20000
Team total2,67365565556384

Team total offense: 3,328 yards (2,673 rushing + 655 passing); receiving yards are the same passing plays and are not counted twice. Touchdowns scored include rushing, receiving and return scores, but exclude touchdown passes.

Season defense

Through October 23, 2026. Select any column heading to sort. Fumble columns show defensive recoveries and forced fumbles.

PlayerSoloAssistsTotal tacklesTackles for lossSacksInterceptionsINT return yardsFumbles recoveredFumbles forced
Levi Hunsinger22951171341324
Maddox Hobbs30851151330020
TyJeir Hooper3241732038600
Rahmeir Smith1850681680000
Nasir Collins1446602034910
Brayden Richards1341541050030
Damien Leonard325281122600
Brycen Richards111425001000
Hussan Posey71522001020
Kain Chrisemer42327000000
Collin Yocum12425100001
Kaden Thompson42226210001
John Luke Suchan11617000000
Caizon Scott81018001000
Ashton Ash11011001510
Alexander Jaymes279000000
Aiden Bowser268000010
Brock Jenkins156000000
Aaron Rice044000000
Cameron McClure123110000
Leyland Gearhart033000000
Jairon Smith213110000
Jamon Ranck202000000
Beau Petron112000000
Mason Joyce123100000
Bobby Wasson011000000
Brayden Musselman101000000
Team total182549731632413169126

Team defense: 731 tackles, 24 sacks, 13 interceptions, 12 fumble recoveries and 6 forced fumbles. Interception returns totaled 169 yards.

Special teams

CategoryPlayer(s)Season total
PATsJamon Ranck43 of 49
Field goalsJamon Ranck1 of 1
Punt returnsTyJeir Hooper266 yards on 7 returns (38.0 average), 4 TD
Kickoff returnsTyJeir Hooper110 yards on 3 returns (36.7 average), 1 TD

Ranck has 46 kicking points. Hooper has 376 combined kick-return yards and five kick-return touchdowns (four punt returns and one kickoff return).

Nasir Collins: career records and counting

Career categoryTotal through October 23
Rushing yards5,469
Rushing touchdowns80
Carries520
Total touchdowns91
Points560
Total yards7,139

Career total yards combine 5,469 rushing, 1,294 passing and 376 receiving yards. These career totals use MaxPreps throughout.

Sources: October 23 MaxPreps game statistics, MaxPreps season statistics and Collins career statistics, checked October 24, 2026.

MaxPreps now reports all nine games. MaxPreps lists the kicker as J. Rank; this site retains Jamon Ranck. Individual total yards include rushing, passing and receiving; team offense counts rushing and passing only.

Record-book research note

Defensive and special-teams records now added

The tackles, sacks, takeaways, returns and kicking lists below are labeled MaxPreps Era, not all-time. They cover the complete Mount Union player tables available for the 2007–2020 and 2022–2026 seasons. The published 2021 final area statistics provide offensive totals but not complete individual defense or return tables; pre-2007 defensive and special-teams totals remain under newspaper review.

Game, season and career offense lists now combine the established school record book with the complete MaxPreps tables and game logs available for those same seasons. Defensive career totals are calculated from the complete MaxPreps player tables for 2007–2020 and 2022–2026; the unavailable 2021 individual defensive season is not estimated. Current 2026 entries are in progress through the October 23 game against Southern Huntingdon County.

Sources: MaxPreps Mount Union season archive, The Daily News 1993, 1994, 1998 and 2021 football yardsticks, and PA Football News contemporary stat reports; archive review completed October 12, 2026.

Huntingdon County Sports Hall of Fame

1964 Captain Jack Trojans Football Team

The players, coaches and managers of the 1964 Captain Jack Trojans were inducted collectively into the Huntingdon County Sports Hall of Fame.

Among the teammates in the front row were future volunteer coach Don Fortson and future Canadian Football Hall of Famer John Helton. Decades later, Fortson invited Helton to speak to a new generation of Mount Union Vikings players at their postseason banquet.

Black-and-white group portrait of the 1964 Captain Jack Trojans football team arranged in five rows
The 1964 Captain Jack Trojans football team. Select the photograph to view it at full size.

Team photograph identification

Listed left to right in each row:

  1. First row: Dave Riggle, John Stumbaugh, Don Fortson, John Helton, Rick Rogers, Randy Drake, Ken Eberman, Danny Hooper, Tom Krouse and Jim Danish.
  2. Second row: Head coach Bob Rice, Wally Shives, Romie Young, Charles Jackson, John Suchan, Walter Jarrett, Rodney Snyder, Mike Sroka, Stanley Holesa, Robert Alexander and assistant coach Joe Bache.
  3. Third row: Bill Anderson, Sanford Newman, Henry Walker, Robert Rogers, Joe Loner, John Alesi, Max Dell, Robert Goodman, Duane Pyles and Alvis Morton.
  4. Fourth row: Assistant coach Dayton Shugarts, Raymond Yetter, Francis Maskulyak, Bernard Wible, Larry Shoop, Frank Stasenko, Allen Welch, Denny Dinardi, Donald Drake, Roger Trice and assistant coach Earl Bumbaugh.
  5. Fifth row: Team manager Robert Gergel, Otis Martin, William Andrews, Leon Walker, James Linn, Mike Komir, Boyd Low and team manager Bill Baker.

Source: Team identification, photograph and Huntingdon County Sports Hall of Fame recognition supplied to BrickTownPA by a community contributor.

↑
Community record · September–October 2026

2026 season notes through October 9

Five straight wins; Collins reaches 500 career points

Mount Union beat West Branch 63–19 on September 25. Nasir Collins ran for 238 yards and five touchdowns on twelve carries and threw a 91-yard touchdown pass to Damien Leonard. TyJeir Hooper scored on a run, a kickoff return and a punt return; Jamon Ranck made all nine extra-point attempts.

MaxPreps listed Collins with 4,679 career rushing yards, 70 rushing touchdowns, 81 total touchdowns scored, 500 points and 6,187 total yards after the game. The Daily News reported that he passed Juniata Valley’s Rich Clouse in area career rushing yards and rushing touchdowns; its career yardage total was 16 yards lower than MaxPreps. The sources agree on the game’s rushing yards and touchdowns.

Sources: MaxPreps game and career statistics, checked September 26, 2026; The Daily News, September 26, 2026, p. 5.

Collins powers a 46–15 win at Juniata Valley

Mount Union improved to 7–0 on October 9. Collins ran for 349 yards and five touchdowns on twelve carries, completed two of three passes for 85 yards and another touchdown, made fourteen tackles and intercepted a pass.

The Trojans gained 446 rushing yards and 104 passing yards. TyJeir Hooper caught two passes for 90 yards and a touchdown, while Hobbs and Hunsinger each reached 92 tackles for the season.

Source: MaxPreps game and season statistics, checked October 10, 2026.

October 16, 2026 · Historical comparisons checked October 17

A shutout and a new career-carries leader

Maddox Hobbs ran for 97 yards and all three Mount Union touchdowns on 17 carries in the 21–0 victory at Moshannon Valley. Nasir Collins gained 144 yards on 19 carries. The Trojans produced 302 rushing yards and eight passing yards. Jamon Ranck made all three extra points.

Levi Hunsinger led the defense with 11 tackles; Hobbs had 10 and TyJeir Hooper eight. Rahmeir Smith recorded a sack. Hooper and Collins each intercepted a pass.

Where the updated totals stand

Historical comparisons use the school record-book tables and the documented MaxPreps-era additions below. Defensive and kicking lists have incomplete coverage before 2007 and in 2021; they are not presented as complete all-time records. In-progress averages are not final-season records.

Sources: MaxPreps October 16 box score; MaxPreps career baseline through October 9; Mount Union football historical record book and documented-era tables.

October 23, 2026 · MaxPreps update checked October 24

Collins reaches 1,565 rushing yards as Mount Union moves to 9–0

Mount Union defeated Southern Huntingdon County 40–6. Nasir Collins ran for 189 yards and three touchdowns on 17 carries and threw a touchdown pass. Maddox Hobbs added 40 rushing yards and a touchdown, while Caizon Scott gained 68 yards.

Updated record-book totals

Historical comparisons use the school record book and documented MaxPreps-era tables. Defensive and kicking lists remain labeled by their available source era because complete pre-2007 and 2021 coverage is not available.

Source: MaxPreps Mount Union season and career statistics, updated October 23 and checked October 24, 2026.